STIRLING MARBLEHEAD YACHT RACING CLUB Inc.

Woorabinda Lake - Stirling South Australia

  Home  History  Location  Photos  Results  For Sale  Suppliers  Sail Making  Sailing Hints  Weather  Batteries  Links  Membership

Racing and Results

General Program

The Club Sailing Program for the next year commences late April with club events starting promptly at 10:30 AM last race to finish before 3:00 pm

Sailing will be conducted at Woorabinda Lake, Mabel St Stirling

Sailing every Wednesday with handicap racing on the last Wed of the month and general racing on the other days.  The club also runs a match racing event in early December.

Social sailing is available to members every Sunday morning 8.00 to 12.00am

All state events can be seen on the SARYA web site

Visitors are most welcome to come along and join in the fun.

Do you know your racing rules?? Click here to try these scenarios

Results (for past 4 weeks in detail - see below for all results)


Wed 21 June.  It may have been the shortest day - it certainly produced the least wind I have ever seen at Woorabinda (and that's saying something!)  Two races was all we could manage before lunch and with no wind after the break, it was decided to call it a day.  Two races hardly represents a meaningful result so I am not publishing or recording them.  Let's hope next week is an improvement.


Another gentle day with just a few good runs down the lake.  At least the rain is keeping away as well!
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Thu Jun 15 2017 (Race 6 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 MORRIS  Ben 18 15 7 8 1 5 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1
2 BUNNELL  Mark 78 36 11 25 2 4 3 6 3 2 4 5 3 4
3 MORRIS  Wayne 70 40 13 27 7 2 5 2 4 4 3 4 6 3
4 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 44 16 28 3 6 4 8 2 5 5 8 1 2
5 KNIGHTS  David 63 43.3 15 28.3 8 1 2 3 6 3 4.3 7 4 5
6 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 72 56 20 36 6 3 6 9 dns 6 2 2 5 6
7 WOLLASTON  Phil 68 65 16 49 4 7 8 4 7 7 8 6 7 7
8 DARBY  Terry 85 85 22 63 9 10 7 10 8 9 7 3 dns dns
9 SUTTON  Martin 36 83 19 64 10 9 9 7 9 8 6 9 8 8
10 GERRARD  Jeff 47 89 22 67 5 8 dnf 5 5 dns dns dns dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 11
Redress values in dark green.


A quiet day tho not as cold as the last couple of weeks.  Well done Mark!  David and Phil both did well
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Thu Jun 8 2017 (Race 5 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 BUNNELL  Mark 78 17 6 11 3 3 1 2 1 3 3 1
2 KNIGHTS  David 63 25 12 13 4 2 3 3 2 2 1 dns
3 WOLLASTON  Phil 68 22 8 14 2 4 4 4 3 1 2 2
4 MORRIS  Ben 18 37 16 21 1 1 2 1 dnf dns dns dns
5 van den BOK  Adrian 64 40 12 28 6 6 6 5 4 6 4 3
6 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 47 15 32 5 5 7 6 6 5 5 dns
7 DARBY  Terry 85 51 16 35 7 7 5 7 5 4 dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 8


A very cold day though no rain.  The lake is filling again so the rain in Stirling must have been significant over the last week.  
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed May 31 2017 (Race 2 in All Classes Handicap)
Place Names Sail No Class Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 MORRIS  Ben 18 M 30 11 19 4 7 3 3 3 1 1 4 3 1
2 BUNNELL  Mark 78 M 44 14 30 2 6 4 6 4 3 3 7 7 2
3 WOLLASTON  Phil 68 M 48 15 33 1 8 7 7 5 4 2 1 6 7
4 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 M 46 13 33 3 5 6 4 7 6 6 2 1 6
5 MORRIS  Wayne 70 M 57 22 35 dns 1 dnf 2 8 7 4 5 5 3
6 LYKKE  John 90 M 61 22 39 6 3 5 dns dns 5 7 6 2 5
7 van den BOK  Adrian 64 M 62 22 40 dns 2 9 dnf 6 2 5 8 4 4
8 MARSHALL  Rod 67 M 69 22 47 8 9 8 1 2 8 8 3 dns dns
9 DARBY  Terry 85 M 80 22 58 5 4 2 5 9 dns dns dns dns dns
10 GERRARD  Jeff 47 M 83 22 61 7 dnf 1 8 1 dns dns dns dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 11


Good winds early where Phil and John both went well.  Lighter more varied winds later favoured the swing rigs.
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed May 24 2017 (Race 4 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 BUNNELL  Mark 78 22 9 13 5 4 2 1 2 1 1 4 1 1
2 MORRIS  Wayne 70 42 14 28 2 6 4 8 5 6 6 1 2 2
3 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 44 13 31 6 7 6 3 1 4 4 3 6 4
4 van den BOK  Adrian 64 49 18 31 dns 8 7 5 4 3 2 2 3 5
5 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 53 20 33 4 3 1 7 3 dns dns 8 4 3
6 WOLLASTON  Phil 68 50 16 34 1 1 8 6 6 2 5 6 8 7
7 LYKKE  John 90 51 16 35 7 2 5 2 9 7 3 5 5 6
8 GERRARD  Jeff 47 73 20 53 3 5 3 4 8 dns dns dns dns dns
9 MARSHALL  Rod 67 76 18 58 8 9 9 9 7 5 7 7 7 8
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 10

View All 2017-18 Results as pdf (Acrobat file) or excel (Version 2000 or later)

 

RESULTS for previous years View as pdf View as excel
  2016-17 2016-17
  2015-16 2015-16
  2014-15 2014-15
  2013-14 2013-14
  2012-13 2012-13
  2011-12 2011-12
  2010-11 2010-11
  2009-10 2009-10
  2008-09 2008-09
  2007-08 2007-08

2016-17 trophy winners

 

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Bob Whitehead
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Mark Bunnell
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Phil Wollaston
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Ben Morris

 

 

2015-16 trophy winners

 

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Ben Morris
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Mal Cockshell
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Rod Marshall
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Phillip Levi

 

 

2014-15 trophy winners 

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Not awarded
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Jeff Gerrard
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Ian Smallacombe
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Phillip Levi

 

 

2013-14 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Wayne Morris
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Jeff Gerrard
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Mal Cockshell
Woorabinda Cup Match racing David Knights

 

 

2012-13 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Adrian van den Bok
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Phillip Levi
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Phil Wollaston
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Adrian van den Bok
Woorabinda Cup Match racing David Knights

 

2011-12 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Ian Smallacombe
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben  Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Jeff Gerrard
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Phil Wollaston
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Phillip Levi

 

2010-11 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Malcom Cockshell
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben  Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Wayne Morris
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Malcom Cockshell
Woorabinda Cup Match racing David Knights

 

2009-10 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Alan Gold
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben  Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap David Knights
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Wayne Morris
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Steve Casten

 

2008-9 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy David Knights
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben  Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap David Knights
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Jeff Gerrard
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Wayne Morris

 

2008 Interclub challenges

2007 Interclub Challenge at Woorabinda

Last Updated 21/06/2017