STIRLING MARBLEHEAD YACHT RACING CLUB Inc.

Woorabinda Lake - Stirling South Australia

  Home  History  Location  Photos  Results  For Sale  Suppliers  Sail Making  Sailing Hints  Weather  Batteries  Links  Membership

Racing and Results

General Program

The Club Sailing Program for the next year commences late April with club events starting promptly at 10:30 AM last race to finish before 3:00 pm

Sailing will be conducted at Woorabinda Lake, Mabel St Stirling

Sailing every Wednesday with handicap racing on the last Wed of the month and general racing on the other days.  The club also runs a match racing event in early December.

Social sailing is available to members every Sunday morning 8.00 to 12.00am

All state events can be seen on the SARYA web site

Visitors are most welcome to come along and join in the fun.

Do you know your racing rules?? Click here to try these scenarios

Results (for past 4 weeks in detail - see below for all results)


Exciting sailing with the lead shared between Mark, Ben and David.  Racing was close with the results often determined in the last short leg in a dash for the line.  Remember the State and Bournville races on the weekend at Hart's Mill.  The Pat club are looking for a volunteer or two so contact them if you can help (see email).
Also remember that the Interclub event is at Stirling next Wed. We   are looking to retain the championship against West Lakes again this year!  Please be there BEFORE 10:15 as I need time to set up the entrants in the program.  Terry is helping out with the recording again (thanks Terry!) but we really need two to do this so if you wish to assist in this way please contact Ben.
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed Sep 20 2017 (Race 15 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 MORRIS  Ben 18 21 7 14 1 2 2 1 1 4 3 3 1 3
2 BUNNELL  Mark 78 29 12 17 3 1 1 6 4 1 1 5 6 1
3 KNIGHTS  David 63 33 11 22 5 3 3 4 2 3 6 1 2 4
4 MORRIS  Wayne 70 57 26 31 dns 5 5 2 3 dnf 4 7 3 2
5 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 52 16 36 4 4 6 5 5 7 9 2 4 6
6 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 61 18 43 7 6 4 7 11 5 5 4 7 5
7 van den BOK  Adrian 64 68 22 46 dns 7 8 3 7 6 2 9 5 8
8 WOLLASTON  Phil 68 69 18 51 6 9 9 9 6 2 7 6 8 7
9 SUTTON  Martin 36 90 21 69 8 11 7 10 9 9 10 8 9 9
10 GERRARD  Jeff 47 101 26 75 2 8 10 8 8 dns dns dns dns dns
11 SHORT  Andrew 72 108 26 82 dns dns dns dns 10 8 8 10 10 10
12 DARBY  Terry 85 122 26 96 8 10 dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 13


Cold wet day again today at Stirling but a few hardy (or should I say fool hardy) sailors, seven I think, raced. We put the shelter up which saved us from a couple of heavy showers but on the whole a good day with a lot of fast close racing in the blustery conditions. A lot of unfair ganging up on M in later racing from D and M for winning too many races was duly noted for report to club treasurer/disciplinary officer! (Editors Note - a formal disciplinary committee will be constituted at the earliest opportunity - probably in October 2027). Everybody enjoyed the day with good racing and equally good banter.  Report by Mark B.  (Ed - Well done Mark for the report and results!
)
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed Sep 13 2017 (Race 14 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 BUNNELL  Mark 78 24 7 17 1 2 1 1 3 4 1 3 3 1 1 3
2 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 31 9 22 3 5 4 4 1 3 3 1 1 2 3 1
3 KNIGHTS  David 63 31 9 22 2 1 2 3 2 1 2 4 4 3 2 5
4 LYKKE  John 90 50 11 39 6 4 5 5 4 5 4 2 5 4 4 2
5 MORRIS  Wayne 70 73 18 55 dns dns dns dns dns 2 5 5 2 5 5 4
6 GERRARD  Jeff 47 80 18 62 4 3 3 2 5 dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
7 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 87 18 69 5 7 6 6 6 6 6 dns dns dns dns dns
8 SHORT  Andrew 72 87 18 69 7 6 7 7 7 7 7 6 6 dns dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 9


Ben and David were clear of the fleet today.  with the rest closely bunched.  It was good to see John L do better in the afternoon after some tweaking of sail lunchtime.
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed Aug 30 2017 (Race 5 in All Classes Handicap)
Place Names Sail No Class Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 MORRIS  Ben 18 M 26 7 19 1 1 1 7 6 3 7
2 KNIGHTS  David 63 M 28 7 21 4 4 2 3 3 7 5
3 BUNNELL  Mark 78 M 31 6 25 2 5 4 6 2 6 6
4 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 M 38 11 27 5 dnf 7 2 1 4 8
5 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 M 39 11 28 dnf 3 5 4 8 5 3
6 MORRIS  Wayne 70 M 40 11 29 9 dnf 6 5 5 2 2
7 LYKKE  John 90 M 41 10 31 6 7 9 10 4 1 4
8 GERRARD  Jeff 47 M 50 12 38 3 2 8 1 dns dns dns
9 WOLLASTON  Phil 68 M 50 10 40 8 8 10 8 7 8 1
10 DARBY  Terry 85 M 58 12 46 7 6 3 11 10 9 dns
11 SHORT  Andrew 72 M 77 12 65 dns dns 11 9 9 dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 12


What a day!  Luckily we put the shelter up straight  away as it started to rain lightly until somewhere before lunch when I reckon we had a burst of rain that was as heavy as I've seen.  Luckily it didn't last all that long!  We kept dry and warm? tho.  The sailing was exciting with very close finishes throughout the day.
Click image to see a higher resolution image


Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed Aug 23 2017 (Race 13 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 MORRIS  Ben 18 14 5 9 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 3 1
2 BUNNELL  Mark 78 23 8 15 1 3 3 1 2 2 3 4 4
3 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 27 9 18 3 1 4 5 3 3 4 1 3
4 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 32 10 22 5 5 5 3 4 4 2 2 2
5 GERRARD  Jeff 47 49 14 35 4 4 2 4 dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
6 SHORT  Andrew 72 59 14 45 6 6 6 6 dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 7


Where was everyone?  Sunshine (occasionally) wind(varied but giving some memorable rides) and only 4 sailors. Admittedly Ian was there but winch issues again forced him out.  It was one of the few days where we needed to carry a heavy keel - Mark excepted (but not necessarily by choice).  Andrew took control of his Cumulus and is improving all the time.  Congratulations to Mark - well sailed with excellent boat speed.
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed Aug 16 2017 (Race 12 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 BUNNELL  Mark 78 10 2 8 2 2 1 1 2 1 1
2 MORRIS  Ben 18 12 3 9 1 1 2 3 1 2 2
3 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 20 3 17 3 3 3 2 3 3 3
4 SHORT  Andrew 72 28 4 24 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 5


What a tight day!  If only Phillip hadn't caught that buoy when leading by 20m!  No-one dominated today tho Phillip seemed to be the one we were chasing most of the day.  Conditions were trying with variable winds in speed and direction.  Welcome to Andrew who is on a steep learning curve but keen to sail radio yachts.
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed Aug 9 2017 (Race 11 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 MORRIS  Ben 18 21 6 15 3 3 1 3 3 2 1 2 2 1
2 LEVI  Phillip 191 25 9 16 1 2 2 1 4 1 5 4 1 4
3 KNIGHTS  David 63 25 9 16 4 1 3 2 1 3 3 1 5 2
4 MORRIS  Wayne 70 43 14 29 2 4 6 6 8 4 4 3 3 3
5 van den BOK  Adrian 64 55 20 35 dns dns 4 5 2 6 2 5 6 5
6 WOLLASTON  Phil 68 59 14 45 7 6 7 7 5 5 6 6 4 6
7 GERRARD  Jeff 47 79 20 59 6 7 5 4 7 dns dns dns dns dns
8 DARBY  Terry 85 82 20 62 5 5 8 8 6 dns dns dns dns dns
9 SHORT  Andrew 86 93 20 73 8 8 9 9 9 dns dns dns dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 10


Despite the forecast it was dry and sunny? in the morning though not particularly warm.  Winds were E and, subject to Woorabinda swirling, appeared from all points of the compass.  We did have a few good runs tho!  Mal was pleased with his new swing rig with bearings and will improve as he comes to understand the swing rig messages.
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed Aug 2 2017 (Race 10 in M Club Championship)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 MORRIS  Ben 18 8 2 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 2
2 BUNNELL  Mark 78 20 5 15 5 2 3 3 4 2 1
3 KNIGHTS  David 63 23 4 19 3 3 4 2 3 4 4
4 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 25 5 20 2 5 2 5 5 3 3
5 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 40 8 32 6 dns dns 6 2 5 5
6 GERRARD  Jeff 47 41 8 33 4 4 5 4 dns dns dns
7 DARBY  Terry 85 48 8 40 7 6 6 7 6 dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 8


A gentle day with light winds and even a bit of sunshine.  Mark maintained good form all day and was well ahead at the end of the day.  Surprisingly, the rest of the fleet were fairly close.
Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club - Wed Jul 26 2017 (Race 4 in All Classes Handicap)
Place Names Sail No Class Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 BUNNELL  Mark 78 M 24 5 19 5 4 4 4 3 2 2
2 KNIGHTS  David 63 M 36 10 26 9 3 2 10 4 5 3
3 SMALLACOMBE  Ian 74 M 34 7 27 1 7 6 4 7 3 6
4 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 M 36 9 27 6 5 7 9 1 4 4
5 MORRIS  Ben 18 M 39 11 28 7 1 1 6 2 dnf dns
6 MORRIS  Wayne 70 M 36 8 28 8 6 3 7 5 6 1
7 WOLLASTON  Phil 68 M 39 9 30 3 9 5 8 6 1 7
8 DARBY  Terry 85 M 44 11 33 2 2 9 3 9 8 dnf
9 van den BOK  Adrian 64 M 45 10 35 4 10 10 1 8 7 5
10 GERRARD  Jeff 47 M 61 11 50 10 8 8 2 dns dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 11



View All 2017-18 Results as pdf (Acrobat file) or excel (Version 2000 or later)

 

RESULTS for previous years View as pdf View as excel
  2016-17 2016-17
  2015-16 2015-16
  2014-15 2014-15
  2013-14 2013-14
  2012-13 2012-13
  2011-12 2011-12
  2010-11 2010-11
  2009-10 2009-10
  2008-09 2008-09
  2007-08 2007-08

2016-17 trophy winners

 

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Bob Whitehead
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Mark Bunnell
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Phil Wollaston
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Ben Morris

 

 

2015-16 trophy winners

 

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Ben Morris
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Mal Cockshell
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Rod Marshall
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Phillip Levi

 

 

2014-15 trophy winners 

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Not awarded
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Jeff Gerrard
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Ian Smallacombe
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Phillip Levi

 

 

2013-14 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Wayne Morris
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Jeff Gerrard
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Mal Cockshell
Woorabinda Cup Match racing David Knights

 

 

2012-13 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Adrian van den Bok
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Phillip Levi
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Phil Wollaston
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Adrian van den Bok
Woorabinda Cup Match racing David Knights

 

2011-12 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Ian Smallacombe
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben  Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Jeff Gerrard
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Phil Wollaston
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Phillip Levi

 

2010-11 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Malcom Cockshell
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben  Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap Wayne Morris
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Malcom Cockshell
Woorabinda Cup Match racing David Knights

 

2009-10 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy Alan Gold
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben  Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap David Knights
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Wayne Morris
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Steve Casten

 

2008-9 trophy winners

Burgess Trophy Constructors trophy David Knights
Commodores Cup Best overall performance Ben  Morris
Handicap Trophy Best on Handicap David Knights
Vice Commodores Trophy Most improved Jeff Gerrard
Woorabinda Cup Match racing Wayne Morris

 

2008 Interclub challenges

2007 Interclub Challenge at Woorabinda

Last Updated 21/09/2017